Civil Action No. 05-5849.
[…] Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945). The plaintiff must show that: (1) there is a `substantial connection' between the defendant and the forum state, Burger King Corp v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 475 (1985); and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction would not make litigation `so gravely difficult and inconvenient' that the party is severely disadvantaged. The M/S Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 18 (1972).
Pennsylvania's long-arm statute provides for specific jurisdiction when the cause of action arises from defendant's business transactions within the Commonwealth. 42 Pa C.S.A. § 5322 (a)(1). Specifically, the statute states in relevant part that:
A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:
Transacting any business in this Commonwealth. Without excluding other acts which may constitute transacting business in this Commonwealth, any of the following shall constitute transacting business for the purpose of this paragraph: . . .
(iv) The engaging in any business or profession within this Commonwealth, whether or not such business requires license or approval by any government unit of this Commonwealth.
(v) The ownership, use or possession of any real property situate within this Commonwealth.
42 Pa C.S.A. § 5322(a)(1)(iv), (v).
The long-arm statute also states that:
[i]n addition to the provisions of subsection (a), the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend . . . to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.
42 Pa C.S.A. § 5322(b).
A. General Jurisdiction With Respect to Defendant's Consent to Jurisdiction.
An individual defendant may consent to personal jurisdiction and venue in forum selection clauses. See, e.g., Provident Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Bickerstaff, 818 F. Supp. 116, 118 (E.D. PA. 1993).