2:19-cv-01667-ART-VCF
[…] See Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians v. Crosby, 2020 WL 2745665, at *2 (E.D. Cal. May 27, 2020) (acknowledging the public's interest in “the expeditious resolution of litigation”); F.T.C. v. Johnson, 2013 WL 3155311, at *4 (D. Nev. Jun. 19, 2013) (“[T]he interests of non-parties, and the public at large, are best met by ensuring that both matters are brought to a conclusion in an expeditious manner.”) The allegations at its heart speak to the survival of an editorially independent local news market. This is an issue Congress has explicitly proclaimed to be in the public's interest. See 15 U.S.C. § 1801 (stating that it is “[i]n the public interest [to] maintain[] a newspaper press editorially and reportorially independent and competitive in all parts of the United States”). It is true that there is some marginal risk of wasted resources absent a stay, see Risinger, 2015 WL 7573191, at *2, but that risk does not outweigh the public's need for an expeditious resolution of the claims in this case by a jury.