Sgro & Roger and Anthony P. Sgro and Jennifer V. Willis Arledge, Las Vegas; David J. Roger, Las Vegas, for Petitioner.
[…] See NRCP 19(a)(1)(B)(i).
We recognize that LVPPA has certain rights under NRS Chapter 288, which governs relations between governments and public employees and gives public employees bargaining rights. See Truckee Meadows Fire Prot. Dist. v. Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters, Local 2487, 109 Nev. 367, 374, 849 P.2d 343, 348 (1993). Indeed, NRS Chapter 288 gives LVPPA the exclusive right to represent LVMPD peace officers for purposes of collective bargaining, including negotiating disciplinary procedures. See NRS 288.150(2)(i) (indicating that disciplinary procedures are a mandatory bargaining subject); see also NRS 288.133 (defining "bargaining agent" as "an employee organization recognized by the local government employer as the exclusive representative of all local government employees in the bargaining unit for purposes of collective bargaining").
However, NRS Chapter 289 is a distinct chapter affording separate rights to peace officers.