Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Jenkins
[…] Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters Local, 118 Nev. 444, 448-49, 49 P.3d 651, 653-54 (2002), overruled on other grounds by Allstate Ins. Co. v. Thorpe, 123 Nev. 565, 170 P.3d 989 (2007).

NRS Chapter 288 requires a local government employer to negotiate in good faith regarding the mandatory subjects of bargaining. NRS 288.150(1). Mandatory subjects include, among others, "[d]ischarge and disciplinary procedures" and "[g]rievance and arbitration procedures for resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements." NRS 288.150(2)(i), (o); see Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters, Local #1285 v. City of Las Vegas, 104 Nev. 615, 620, 764 P.2d 478, 481 (1988) (holding that an employer's action of suspending an employee because of his larceny charge was a disciplinary action subject for grievance and arbitration).