Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Jenkins
[…] See Galardi v. Naples Polaris, LLC, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 33, 301 P.3d 364, 366 (2013) (stating that appellate review of contractual interpretation is de novo). Despite competing arguments for construing the CBA, neither party claims that any provision in the agreement is ambiguous. Thus, the issue becomes whether Article 12 or 23 governs the CBA when an employee is transferred for disciplinary reasons.

Based on the language found in both Articles 12 and 23, when LVMPD uses a transfer for disciplinary purposes—with the intention of punishing the transferee—Article 12 applies and requires LVMPD to allow the grievance process. See City of Reno, 118 Nev. at 900, 59 P.3d at 1220; see also NRS 289.010(4) (defining punitive action as "any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or transfer of a peace officer for purposes of punishment").