Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Holland
[…] Daniels, 122 Nev. at 1016, 145 P.3d at 1029. Because the plain and unambiguous language in NRS 617.457(11) precludes an employee who fails to correct a predisposing condition from relying on the conclusive presumption in NRS 617.457(1), it may operate as an affirmative defense to such a claim. See Douglas Disposal, Inc. v. Wee Haul, LLC, 123 Nev. 552, 557-58, 170 P.3d 508, 513 (2007) ("An affirmative defense is an argument or assertion of fact that, if true, will defeat the plaintiffs claim even if all allegations in the complaint are true.").

NRS 617.457(11) states the following:

Failure to correct predisposing conditions which lead to heart disease when so ordered in writing by the examining physician subsequent to a physical examination required pursuant to subsection 4 or 5 excludes the employee from the benefits of this section if the correction is within the ability of the employee.

It is well-established that a party asserting an affirmative defense has the burden of proving each element of that defense. See Res. Grp., LLC v. Nev. Assn Servs., Inc., 135 Nev. 48, 52, 437 P.3d 154, 158-59 (2019) (citing Schwartz v.