Las Vegas Dev. Grp., LLC v. Yfantis
[…] To the extent HUD had some contingent interest in the property prior to the HOA foreclosure sale, the HOA foreclosure sale did not extinguish that interest in contravention of federal rights under the Property Clause. Rather, HUD decided that any interest it would have in the property through its loan insurance program would be conditioned on the insured lender delivering good marketable title. See id.; see also 12 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1)(B) (authorizing the Secretary to pay mortgage insurance upon the "prompt conveyance to the Secretary of title to the property which meets the standards of the Secretary . . ."). HUD anticipated that HOA foreclosures of super-priority liens may affect whether a lender could meet that condition, and it warned its lenders to ensure that they maintained good marketable title by paying off super-priority liens.