No. 71875
[…] Blaha contends that the time limitations in NRS 107.080(5)–(6) apply to all challenges to NRS Chapter 107 nonjudicial foreclosure sales. Blaha argues that the legislative history, which demonstrates that the Legislature’s intent in enacting NRS 107.080(5)–(6) was to ensure that individuals could not overturn foreclosure sales indefinitely, supports this position.
NRS 107.080 governs nonjudicial deed-of-trust foreclosure sales and sets forth the substantive requirements and procedures for such sales. Subsection 5(a) states that a sale under "this section may be declared void" if the individual "authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section or any applicable provision of NRS 107.086 and 107.087." 2010 Nev. Stat. 26th Spec. Sess., ch. 10, § 31, at 78. Subsection 5(b) requires that such an action be commenced "within 90 days after the date of the sale." Id. Subsection 6 allows 120 days to commence an action if proper notice is not given. Id.