Las Vegas Dev. Assocs., LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Thus, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that KB Home laid a proper foundation to invoke NRS 50.125.

NRS 50.125 serves as a waiver of the attorney-client privilege and the work-product doctrine when a witness reviews such writings to refresh his or her recollection prior to testifying

LVDA argues that NRS 50.125 does not serve as a waiver of the attorney-client privilege or the work-product doctrine because those protections apply “at all stages of the proceedings.” NRS 47.020(2) (providing that “the provisions of [C]hapter 49 of NRS with respect to privileges apply at all stages of all proceedings”).

We recently addressed the intersection of NRS 50.125 and Nevada privilege law in Las Vegas Sands Corp. v. Eighth Judicial District Court, 130 Nev. ––––, 319 P.3d 618 (2014). In Las Vegas Sands, we noted that the language of NRS 50.125 is ambiguous, given its bare use of the term “a writing.”