Las Vegas Dev. Assocs., LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Court, 124 Nev. 193, 198, 179 P.3d 556, 559 (2008). “Generally, when a statute's language is plain and its meaning clear, the courts will apply that plain language.” Leven v. Frey, 123 Nev. 399, 403, 168 P.3d 712, 715 (2007). But when a statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous, and this court must resolve that ambiguity by looking to the statute's legislative history and “construing the statute in a manner that conforms to reason and public policy.” Great Basin Water Network v. Taylor, 126 Nev. 187, 196, 234 P.3d 912, 918 (2010).

.NRS 50.125(1) provides:
If a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her memory, either before or while testifying, an adverse party is entitled:


(a) To have it produced at the hearing;
(b) To inspect it;
(c) To cross-examine the witness thereon;
and


(d) To introduce in evidence those portions which relate to the testimony of the witness for the purpose of affecting the witness's credibility.

KB Home laid a proper foundation to invoke NRS 50.125