CL 2019-4116
[…] Scope of Review
In reviewing a decision of the Commission, the "sole determination as to factual issues" is:
whether substantial evidence exists in the agency record to support the agency's decision. The reviewing court may reject the agency's findings of fact only if, considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion.Johnston-Willis v. Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 242 (1988).
The court finds that the Commission's factual findings, as far as they go, are supported by "substantial evidence exist[ing] in the agency record . . . ."
Analysis
Code § 60.2-618(2) provides in pertinent part that an employee is "disqualified for benefits . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work." In Branch v. Employment Comm., 219 Va. 609 (1978), the Supreme Court, for the first time, construed the phrase "misconduct connected with his work," holding that an employee is guilty of "misconduct connected with his work" when: