No. 95-452.
[…] The State argues that it does not have a clear legal duty to issue gambling licenses and permits to the Business Owners because, absent a Tribal-State compact, Class III gaming on the Flathead Indian Reservation is unlawful under IGRA. The State argues that the Business Owners cannot compel it to issue licenses and permits for an activity unlawful under federal law.
The resolution of this case requires consideration of the interplay between state and federal law regarding gambling. Montana gambling statutes are contained in Title 23, Chapter 5 of the Montana Code Annotated. Section 23-5-176, MCA, provides in relevant part:
(1) A person who the department determines is qualified to receive a license under the provisions of this chapter may, based on information available to, required by, or supplied to the department under department rules, be issued a state gambling license.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (4), the department shall issue a license unless the department can demonstrate that the applicant:
(a) is a person whose prior financial or other activities or criminal record:
. . . .
(iii) creates a danger of illegal practices, methods, or activities in the conduct of gambling or in the carrying on of the business and financial arrangements incidental to gambling;
. . . .
(Emphasis added.) Section 23-5-612(1), MCA, provides that "[t]he department, upon payment of the fee provided in subsection (2) and in conformance with rules adopted in this part, shall issue to the operator an annual permit for an approved video gambling machine." (Emphasis added.)