Larson v. Nassau Electric Railroad Co.
[…] In addition to the case last cited, see Louisville, etc., Ry. Co. v. Bates ( 146 Ind. 564, 569); Atchison, T. S.F.R. Co. v. Ledbetter ( 34 Kans. 326, 333); Smoot v. Mobile Montgomery Ry. Co. ( 67 Ala. 13, 20).

But, as I have said, the plaintiff invokes section 64 of the Railroad Law, that provides: "If an employee, engaged in the service of any such railroad corporation, or of a receiver thereof, shall receive any injury by reason of any defect in the condition of the ways, works, machinery, plant, tools or implements, or of any car, train, locomotive or attachment thereto belonging, owned or operated, or being run and operated by such corporation or receiver, when such defect could have been discovered by such corporation or receiver, by reasonable and proper care, tests or inspection, such corporation or receiver shall be deemed to have had knowledge of such defect before and at the time such injury is sustained; and when the fact of such defect shall be proved upon the trial of any action in the courts of this State, brought by such employee or his legal representatives, against any such railroad corporation or receiver, on account of such injuries so received, the same shall be prima facie evidence of negligence on the part of such corporation or receiver." This statute does not insure the employee; it but affects his right of recovery for negligence. It does not make the proof of a defect sufficient, but only such defect as could be discovered by reasonable and proper care, tests or inspection.