Larson v. Correct Craft, Inc.
[…] He argues, inter alia, that because the Allen-Dyer firm represented both himself and Correct Craft in connection with the patenting of the Wakeboard Tower, the privilege does not apply.

Larson made several additional arguments, both in his papers and at the evidentiary hearing, that the privilege did not apply to the communications at issue or had been waived by Correct Craft. After considering these additional arguments, the Court concludes that they do not warrant extended discussion.

II. Legal Standards

Florida Statute § 90.502 governs attorney-client privilege. In pertinent part, it provides that a "client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client." Fla. Stat. § 90.502(c). However, the statute also provides that there is no privilege as to a communication between lawyer and client when it is "relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients . . . if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common when offered in a civil action between the clients." Fla. Stat. § 90.502(4)(e). The party asserting the existence of the common interest exception bears the burden of proving it. Cone v. Culverhouse, 687 So.2d 888, 892 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997).

III. Analysis

Need to Review the Communications at Issue