Larsen v. Zarrett
[…] The Supreme Court of North Dakota has not definitively decided what standard of review applies to a trial court's decision applying the statute involved in this case. See Larsen v. Zarrett, 498 N.W.2d 191, 195 n. 2 (N.D. 1993). It has, however, applied the "abuse of discretion" standard in an unpublished opinion. See Johnson v. Kennedy, No. 89-0341, 1990 WL 36947, at *1 (N.D. Mar.1, 1990).

  6. LaFramboise v. Thompson

    330 F. Supp. 2d 1054 (D.N.D. 2004)   Cited 2 times

    The last possible exception to the three-month expert disclosure requirement under Section 28-01-46 is the "obvious occurrence" exception. Larsen v. Zarrett, 498 N.W.2d 191, 194-95 (N.D. 1993). The statute provides specific examples of when an expert opinion is unnecessary including incidents involving "lack of informed consent, unintentional failure to remove a foreign substance from within the body of a patient, or performance of a medical procedure upon the wrong patient, organ, limb, or other part of the patients's body, or other obvious occurrence. "N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-46 (emphasis added).

  7. MALATERRE v. MINOT EYE, EAR, NOSE AND THROAT C.

    Civil No. A2-95-167 (D.N.D. Apr. 12, 1999)

    Id. at 359 (citing Winkjer v. Herr, 277 N.W.2d 579, 583 (N.D. 1979)). See Larsen v. Zarrett, 498 N.W.2d 191, 192 (N.D. 1993).