Larsen v. Larsen (In re Larsen)
[…] And, indeed, because the letter offered to pay for the portion of the request that he believed to be valid, it is just as likely that he believed that the letter was compliant and consistent with his obligations.

For example, § 1809 of the SCPA affords an administrator a process for preemptively challenging the validity of a claim. It provides:

Whenever a fiduciary has knowledge or notice that a claim may be asserted and no written notice of claim has been presented to him or if a fiduciary has reason to question the validity of any claim, whether such notice has been presented to him or not, and no action or proceeding to enforce the claim has been instituted, the fiduciary may present a petition to the court showing the facts and praying that the claimant or possible claimant be required to show cause why his claim, if any, should not be disallowed. Similarly, any claimant whose claim is made in compliance with 1803, and whose claim has not been allowed in whole pursuant to 1806 may petition the court showing the facts and praying that the fiduciary be required to show cause why the claim should not be allowed.

Moreover, nothing that occurred after the letters were exchanged suggests that the Debtor's understanding changed or improved over time.