Larsen v. Larsen
[…] In this case, the complaint alleges the defendant had material interests in the issues that comprise the causes of action, namely the diversion of funds and misappropriation of funds. Thus, demand would obviously have been futile. Indeed, where a director is accused of self-dealing then obviously futility has been presented (see, Soho Snacks Inc., v. Frangioudakis, 129 A.D.3d 636, 13 N.Y.S.3d 31 [1st Dept., 2015]). Thus, demand futility has been established.

Turning to the motion seeking to dismiss the cause of action for statutory books and records, pursuant to Business Corporation Law §624(e) the petitioners are entitled to "an annual balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the preceding fiscal year, and, if any interim balance sheet or profit and loss statement has been distributed to its shareholders or otherwise made available to the public, the most recent such interim balance sheet or profit and loss statement" (id), It is well settled that the right to inspect corporate books and records under the common law can only be asserted when a corporate shareholder is acting in good faith and has established that the inspection is for a proper purpose (Matter of Crane Co. v.