Larsen v. Larsen
[…] Kaufman &Kahn, LLP, 168 A.D.3d 1114, 93 N.Y.S.3d 334 [2d Dept., 2019]). Further, all the allegations in the complaint are deemed true and all reasonable inferences may be drawn in favor of the plaintiff (Federal National Mortgage Association v. Grossman, 205 A.D.3d 770, 165 N.Y.S.2d 892 [2d Dept., 2022]), Whether the complaint will later survive a motion for summary judgment, or whether the plaintiff will ultimately be able to prove its claims, Of course, plays no part in the determination of a pre-discovery CPLR §3211 motion to dismiss (see, Moskowitz v. Masliansky, 198 A.D.3d 637, 155 N.Y.S.3d 414 [2021]).

Business Corporation Law §626(c) states that no derivative lawsuit may be commenced unless the complaint alleges "with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making the effort" (id). As the Supreme Court noted, for a stockholder to sue derivatively "he must make an earnest, not a simulated effort, with the managing body of the corporation, to induce remedial action on their part, and this must be made apparent to the court" (see, Hawes v.