A-24-036
[…] Diedra T. v. Justina R., 313 Neb. 417, 984 N.W.2d 312 (2023). In such de novo review, an appellate court reaches conclusions independent of the factual findings of the trial court. Id. However, where the credible evidence is in conflict on a material issue of fact, the appellate court considers and may give weight to the circumstances that the trial judge heard and observed the witnesses and accepted one version of facts rather than another. Id.
ANALYSIS
Harassment protection orders are issued pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Cum. Supp. 2022), which provides in relevant part:
Any victim who has been harassed as defined by § 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment protection order .... Upon the filing of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the court may issue a harassment protection order without bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the
petitioner, (b) harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking, or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c) telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the petitioner.
Nebraska courts have found harassment protection orders to be appropriate when the perpetrator stalks, follows, detains, restrains, or otherwise harasses the victim on several separate occasions. Knopik v. Hahn, 25 Neb.App. 157, 902 N.W.2d 716 (2017).