No. 01 C 2233
[…] ("Countrywide") charged more interest than is permissible under federal and Illinois law. Specifically, they complain that defendant required them to pay interest on their loan for the whole month of August 2000-not merely for the eighteen days of that month during which plaintiffs were indebted to Countrywide.
Before me is Countrywide's motion to dismiss Count VI, a claim for violation of the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4. The parties agree (at least for purposes of this motion) that Section 4 of the Illinois Interest Act prohibits lenders from charging interest for any period after payment of the principal:
"(3) In any contract or loan which is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or conveyance in the nature of a mortgage, or residential estate, the interest which is computed, calculated, or collected pursuant to such contract or loan, or pursuant to any regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to this Act, may not be computed, calculated, charged or collected for any period of time occurring after the date on which the total indebtedness, with the exception of late payment penalties, is paid in full."
Countrywide moves to dismiss Count VI on the ground that application of the Interest Act is barred by § 501 of the Depositary Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 ("DIDMCA"), 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a. DIDMCA exempts certain mortgages or loans from state usury laws.