No. 01 C 2233
[…] Countrywide moves to dismiss Count VI on the ground that application of the Interest Act is barred by § 501 of the Depositary Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 ("DIDMCA"), 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a. DIDMCA exempts certain mortgages or loans from state usury laws. It states in relevant part:
"The provisions of the constitution or the laws of any State expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved, shall not apply to any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance which is —
(A) secured by a first lien on residential real property, by a first lien on all stock allocated to a dwelling unit in a residential cooperative housing corporation, or by a first lien on a residential manufactured home;
(B) made after March 31, 1980; and
(C) described in section 527(b) of the National Housing Act."
There is no dispute that the Larsens' mortgage loan meets the three requirements of § 1735f-7a. The question before me is whether Section 4 of the Illinois Interest Act is preempted by federal law because it limits "the rate or amount of interest" that a lender may charge.