Larry v. Helzer
[…] Harris's number. In the meantime, Officer Broughton spent 5-10 minutes attempting to interview Plaintiff in the police car. When the officers learned Ms. Harris was not available to participate in the investigation, they concluded they did not have any basis to detain Plaintiff further on suspicion of assault or any other criminal violation.

The officers, however, did not release Plaintiff. Instead they decided to transfer Plaintiff to Hooper Center Sobering Station pursuant to Or. Rev. Stat. § 430.399(1), which provides in part:

Any person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place may be taken or sent home or to a treatment facility by the police. However, if the person is incapacitated, the health of the person appears to be in immediate danger, or the police have reasonable cause to believe the person is dangerous to self or to any other person, the person shall be taken by the police to an appropriate treatment facility. . . .

Although the officers contend Plaintiff was intoxicated in a public place and was a danger to himself or others, they concede there are fact questions as to these issues.

Officer Koenig drove Plaintiff to Hooper Center at 11:34 p.m., and Plaintiff was admitted at 11:56 p.m.