Supreme Court No. S-15157 Superior Court No. 3AN-11-00028 CN No. 1507
[…] There was substantial trial testimony that Kevin was doing well living with Evita. Kevin was described as a "happy little guy." Evita was teaching Kevin about their culture and taking him to a Native dance group. The clinical psychologist who evaluated Kevin and his relationships found that Kevin saw Evita as his mother and was "thriving." The psychologist testified that Kevin knew Larry was "dad" but interacted with him as a "familiar playmate."
25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) provides: "In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child's extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child's tribe; or (3) other Indian families."