In re Mariah H.
[…] (In re E.D. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 960, 966.) In determining whether such evidence supports the juvenile court's determination, the appellate court will not reweigh the evidence or exercise independent judgment regarding the ruling, and will view the record in the light most favorable to the judgment below. (In re Matthew S. (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 315, 321.)

There is a statutory presumption that a dependent child will be returned to his or her parent's care at the end of the reunification period. (§ 366.22, subd. (a); In re E.D., supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 965; In re Yvonne W. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1400.) Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a), italics added.) The burden of establishing a substantial risk of detriment is placed on the social worker. (Id.)

While cases have acknowledged that the term "substantial risk" is vague, they have nevertheless agreed it enunciates a "fairly high" standard.