Larose v. Racing
[…] The plaintiff has alleged that his vehicle was stopped at a red traffic light when it was struck in the rear by the vehicle operated by Razzaq. Razzaq has alleged that his vehicle was pushed into the plaintiff's vehicle by Douby's vehicle. As a result of the impact, the plaintiff's vehicle was allegedly propelled into Volmar's vehicle.

EAN Holdings has moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and any and all cross claims and has argued that such a claim is barred by 49 USC § 30106(a), more commonly known as the "Graves Amendment." The Graves Amendment provides that the owner of a leased vehicle may not be held liable "for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if - (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)" (49 USC § 30106[a]).

In support of its motion, EAN Holdings has relied upon, among other things, a copy of the pleadings, the affidavit of Lauren Farrell (Farrell), a Regional Risk Manager for non-party Elrac, LLC, and the deposition testimony of Douby.