Larosa v. Pecora
[…] They contend that any allegedly fraudulent money transfers made by Virgil D. LaRosa and Jennifer LaRosa, ("the Debtors") were either made to Cheyenne or Huntington National Bank, not to them. The Individual Defendants further assert that other allegedly fraudulent transfers referenced in the complaint were made by Cheyenne, not the Debtors, and, in any case, again, they were not the recipients or beneficiaries.

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 40-1A-8, in a suit to recover for fraudulent transfers, a "judgment may be entered against (1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) [a]ny subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee." Applying the statute to this case, it is clear that if any of the alleged transfers were made to the Individual Defendants, or made for their benefit, a judgment may be entered against them, and, thus, they are proper parties.