CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:08-cv-00205.
[…] A person who is not a named insured, and who is driving his own vehicle on personal errands, is not an insured for the purpose of his employer's commercial liability policy under either of these statutory categories. He becomes an insured only if a court rewrites the insurance policy, the applicable statute, or both. This Court has neither the authority nor the inclination to take such extraordinary actions.
The Court FINDS that Plaintiff is not an "insured" as that term is used in the Umbrella Policy under the circumstances of the accident.
(2) "Insured" by Operation of West Virginia Code § 33-6-31
There are two classes of persons for whom each automobile insurance policy must include uninsured motorists coverage: (1) "the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise;" and (2) "any person . . . who uses, with the consent . . . of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the policy applies." W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(c); see also Starr, 423 S.E.2d at 927-28. With respect to the first class, Plaintiff is not a named insured of the Umbrella Policy.