CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:08-cv-00205.
[…] Syl. pt. 2, Shamblin, 332 S.E.2d 639. Likewise, reforming a contract in a manner not contemplated by the parties is contrary to the principle underlying McMahon: that insurance companies should not be permitted to employ "technical encumbrances or . . . hidden pitfalls" to frustrate the named insured's "reasonable expectation of coverage under a policy." 356 S.E.2d at 496. Lastly, and perhaps most importantly, the result reached by the courts in Roper and Kremer does not comport with the West Virginia statute at issue here. Section 33-6-31(b) obligates insurers to "provide an option to the insured with appropriately adjusted premiums to pay the insured all sums which he shall legally be entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle." W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(b) (emphasis added). The "insured," as it is used in section 33-6-31, means the "named insured, his or her spouse, and their resident relatives" and "permissive users of the named insured's vehicle." Starr, 423 S.E.2d at 928 (citing W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(c)).