Larkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Stat. § 523.23. Florence granted Michael Larkin the authority to, among other things, engage in "fiduciary transactions" on her behalf. Florence could not, however, delegate her fiduciary duties regarding the trusts unless she was authorized to do so under the trust agreement. See Minn. Stat. § 523.24, subd. 9 (2010) ("Nothing in this subdivision authorizes delegation of any power of a fiduciary unless the power is one the fiduciary is authorized to delegate under the terms of the instrument governing the exercise of the power . . . ."); Minn. Stat. § 501B.152 (2010) (stating that a trustee can delegate his or her fiduciary duties "[u]nless prohibited or otherwise restricted by the terms of the trust instrument").

Here, the trust agreement does not allow Florence to delegate her fiduciary duties as a trustee.