Larkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] II. Confirmation of the Settlement Agreement

Larkin contends that the district court erred by confirming the settlement agreement because Florence Larkin was not present at the mediation and did not sign the written settlement agreement. Although Florence Larkin was not physically present at the mediation, she was represented at the mediation by two attorneys who signed the written settlement agreement on her behalf. No evidence in the record suggests that the attorneys lacked authority to enter into a settlement on Florence's behalf. See Minn. Stat. § 481.08 (2010) ("An attorney may bind a client, at any stage of an action or proceeding, by agreement . . . made in writing and signed by such attorney.").

Additionally, Larkin argues that Michael Deasey, was "not present nor a signatory to the agreement." Larkin did not raise this argument at the district court level. Therefore the record is not developed on the issue, and it is not properly before this court. Thiele v.