finding that plaintiff's claims regarding defendant's failure to disclose finance charges were governed by the terms of the retail installment contract
[…] Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 943-44 (1995)). Therefore, "[s]tate contract law ... governs in determining whether the arbitration clause itself was validly obtained, provided the contract law applied is general and not specific to arbitration clauses." Fazio, 340 F.3d at 393.
In the present action, there is no dispute over the application of Michigan law in determination of whether a valid arbitration agreement was formed.
1. Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act
Pursuant to the Michigan Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act ("MVSFA"), Mich. Comp. Laws § 492.112(a), an installment sale contract "must be in writing, signed by both parties, and must 'contain all of the agreements between the buyer and the seller relating to the installment sale of the motor vehicle sold Davis v. LaFontaine Motors, Inc., 271 Mich. App. 68, 78 (2006) (citing MVSFA, § 492.112(a)).