Case No. 12-CV-081-GKF-TLW
[…] Id. at 23. Thus, "his 'consciousness of guilt' for possessing the gun was entirely independent of his shooting the gun." Id. at 23-34. The OCCA denied relief, citing Hancock v. State, 155 P.3d 796, 820 (Okla. Crim. App. 2007), and finding that "Appellant's plea of self-defense and testimony explaining his departure from the scene brings this case within the well-established parameters where the flight instruction has been approved." (Dkt. # 5-3 at 5).
In ground 5, Petitioner complains that the jury was not instructed on the self-defense provisions of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1289.25(D) (2006) (providing that "a person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity" and who is attacked in a place where he or she has a right to be "has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony"). The OCCA rejected this claim, finding as follows:
In the present case, it was undisputed that Appellant was a convicted felon who was illegally carrying a gun when he encountered the decedent. The evidence was also
undisputed that the decedent was not armed.