Larkin v. Madison Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Larkin's argument that the District's cross-claim was extinguished as a matter of law is without merit. 2. Larkin contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion because the District never moved to substitute or realign itself as the plaintiff, never amended its claim, and never filed a separate action. For the reasons set forth in Division 1 (b), supra, this claim fails.

See Flemister , 230 Ga. App. at 93 (1), 495 S.E.2d 342 ; see also OCGA § 9-11-21 ("Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.").

3. Larkin argues that the trial court erred because the 2019 Order was not a judgment and could not be enforced as such. We agree. "Only a final judgment can be enforced. A judgment is final only when it disposes of the entire controversy, leaving nothing for the Court to do in the case."