24-CV-00190-HSG
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 413.30 when plaintiffs' reasonable attempts to effect service via expressly sanctioned techniques have failed.” Morton v. Twitter, Inc., C No. CV 21-7145-GW-JEMX, 2022 WL 19569525, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2022) (citing Creative Intellects v. Haygood, C No. 2:21-cv-02670-RGK-AFM, 2021 WL 3568237, at *2 (C.D. Cal. July 23, 2021)). Here, Plaintiff has not yet made any attempts to effect service, and there is no indication that such efforts will be unsuccessful.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 413.30 provides that “[w]here no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 413.30.
VI. Request to Proceed as Class Action (Dkt. No. 22)