NO. 2013-CA-000064-MR
[…] In entering summary judgment, the trial court essentially made its own finding of fact regarding the level of harm caused by the delay of Travelers in settling with the Larimores. A jury, as finder of fact, could have determined that the length of delay by Travelers was so egregious that it rose to the level of bad faith.
The appellants also contend that the trial court erred in determining that Travelers was entitled to summary judgment under the UCSPA. KRS 304.12-230 The Act provides that:
It is an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform any of the following acts or omissions:Hamilton Mutual Ins. Co. of Cincinnati v. Buttery, 220 S.W.3d 287, 293 (Ky. App. 2007).
. . . .
(2) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;
(4) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
. . . .
(6) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
(7) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less that the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds;...
In its factual scenario, the trial court sets forth the word "allegedly" many times. The allegations set forth by both the appellants and the appellees are factual allegations which should be weighed by a jury.