Larikov, LLC v. Cao
[…] Hang's behalf. Accordingly, even if [Appellant] had pled this claim, [Appellant] would lack standing.
B. Even if [Appellant] Were a Member of Ocean Max, It Would Not Be Permitted to Bring Direct Claims Against [Appellee]
Even if [Appellant] could state any basis for concluding that it has a governance interest in Ocean Max, its claims would fail. The Act provides that a member of an LLC "may maintain a direct action against another member, a manager or the limited liability company to enforce the member's rights and protect the member's interests." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8881(a). The member must, however, "plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited liability company." Id. § 8881(b). [Appellant] alleges only that Ocean Max has been damaged and that [Appellant] has suffered as a result. Therefore, even if
[Appellant] had standing, its Fourth Amended Complaint would not state a claim for relief.
Trial Ct.