Larikov, LLC v. Cao
[…] See Trial Ct. Op. at 6-8. As noted by the trial court, because the Ocean Max operating agreement did not contain a provision authorizing the transfer of membership rights, Appellant's rights in the LLC are solely economic in nature. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 8852; see also Zokaites, 962 A.2d at 1224 (stating that "[s]ubject to a contrary operating agreement, a member can freely transfer only economic rights" to a non-member). Therefore, because Appellant retains, at most, an economic interest in the LLC, it does not have standing to sue Appellee. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 8881(a), (b) (reflecting that a member of an LLC may take direct action against another member upon proof of an "actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited liability company").

Order affirmed. Jurisdiction relinquished.

Judgment Entered.


Summaries of

Larikov, LLC v. Cao

Superior Court of Pennsylvania
Feb 28, 2024
364 EDA 2023 (Pa. Super. Ct. Feb. 28, 2024)
Case details for

Larikov, LLC v. Cao

Case Details

Full title:LARIKOV, LLC Appellant v. STACIE M. CAO