Larhonda H. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. (quoting Rucker v. Chater, 92 F.3d 492, 495 (7th Cir. 1996)).

Under 10th Cir. R. 32.1(A), “[u]npublished decisions are not precedential, but may be cited for their persuasive value.”

The Gonzales court further acknowledged that it is not necessarily inconsistent for a second ALJ to adopt an RFC that is less restrictive than a prior RFC determination, because “the first ALJ's findings were binding only on the time period of the claimant's eligibility during her first application and had no effect on the second application for a later time period.” Id. See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1457(c)(1) (emphasis added) (in social security cases, res judicata applies when there has been a “previous determination or decision ... about [the claimant's] rights on the same facts and on the same issue or issues, and this previous determination has become final by either administrative or judicial action”).

Although the Gonzales court declined to “decide whether in other circumstances the findings from a prior decision are binding on a subsequent ALJ,” the same reasoning applies here.