1 CA-CV 11-0073
[…] In fact, his argument is undermined by the fact that the antenuptial agreement contains a severability clause that provides that if any provision of the agreement is declared unenforceable or invalid, then the parties intend for the remainder of the agreement to be enforced. Consequently, we find the argument unpersuasive.
¶28 Father also argues that unconscionability is inapplicable if there was full disclosure pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-202(C), which provides:
The agreement is not enforceable if the person against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following:
1. The person did not execute the agreement voluntarily.
2. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and before execution of the agreement that person:
(a) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided.
(c) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
¶29 The statutory provision, however, focuses on whether the agreement itself is unconscionable. Here, Mother testified that she signed the agreement voluntarily because she wanted to marry Father. She also had knowledge of his property and debts.