Lardizabal v. The Vanguard Grp.
[…] Id. at 22.

C. Defendant's Reply

In its Reply, Defendant reiterates that Plaintiffs cannot establish that the Online Terms of Use are a “contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services” as required by Section 1670.8. ECF No. 21 at 7. Defendant further argues that Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges only that the Online Terms of Use are a “contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services,” with no mention of the Vanguard Brokerage Account Agreement, and Plaintiffs cannot now amend their Complaint via their Response to bring their claims under the Vanguard Brokerage Account Agreement instead of the Online Terms of Use.