Lardizabal v. The Vanguard Grp.
[…] Id. at 9.

Third, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs lack statutory standing because they are not in the “zone of interest” protected by Section 1670.8. Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs fail to allege that they were penalized for making a disparaging comment or were prevented from or even considered making a disparaging comment. Id.

Fourth, Defendant argues, to the extent Plaintiffs bring a claim pursuant to Section 1670.8(a)(2), Plaintiffs' claim must fail because they do not plead that Vanguard ever attempted to enforce the Online Terms of Use against them or others. Id.

Section 1670.8(a)(2) provides, “It shall be unlawful to threaten or to seek to enforce a provision made unlawful under this section, or to otherwise penalize a consumer for making any statement protected under this section.”

B. Plaintiffs' Response

In their Response, Plaintiffs argue that they have clearly alleged that Defendant's Online Terms of Use are a part of a “contract or proposed contract” for the sale of goods or services.