Lardizabal v. The Vanguard Grp.
[…] Thus, in considering a motion to dismiss, the Court accepts all factual allegations as true and views them in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, Doe v. Univ. of the Scis., 961 F.3d 203, 208 (3d Cir. 2020), but may not “assume that [the plaintiff] can prove facts that [she] has not alleged[,]” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 563 n.8 (citing Associated Gen. Contractors of Cal. Inc. v. Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 526 (1983)).

V. DISCUSSION

California Civil Code § 1670.8 provides, in relevant part:

(a)
(1) A contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer's right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.
(2) It shall be unlawful to threaten or to seek to enforce a provision made unlawful under this section, or to otherwise penalize a consumer for making any statement protected under this section.
(b) Any waiver of the provisions of this section is contrary to public policy, and is void and unenforceable.

Thus, under the clear terms of the statute, Section 1670.8 applies only to contracts or proposed contracts for the sale or lease of goods or services. Plaintiffs allege that they “used, visited, and/or engaged in transactions via Defendants' website,” which is governed by the Online Terms of Use.