Docket No. Yor–13–415.
[…] Me. Const. art. IX, § 3 (emphasis added).
The language of the Maine Constitution stands in contrast to the language of the United States Constitution. SeeU.S. Const. art. II, § 3. Regarding federal judges and justices, the United States Constitution provides that the President of the United States “shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.” Id. (emphasis added); see also5 U.S.C.A. § 2902(c) (West, Westlaw through P.L. 113–93 (excluding P.L. 113–79) approved 4–1–14) (requiring that “[t]he commissions of judicial officers ... appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate ... be made out and recorded in the Department of Justice under the seal of that department and countersigned by the Attorney General”).
Unlike state court judges, county judges of probate are elected to their offices, seeMe. Const. art. VI, § 6, and attorneys who serve as justices of the peace are authorized to do so by the Chief Judge of the District Court, see4 M.R.S. § 161 (2013).