Laprade v. Abramson
[…] Similarly, LaPrade argues that this same letter establishes a violation of D.C. Code § 28-3814(f)(5), which prohibits a debt collector from making "any false representation or implication of the character, extent, or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding[,]" by containing a misrepresentation of court proceedings. The letter on which LaPrade bases her proposed claims was available to her before the amendment deadline in July 1997.

LaPrade also wants to add a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692f, which states that a "debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." LaPrade argues that instituting a collection action on a debt that appears to be time-barred is a violation of § 1692f, that the Wolpoff firm's April 15, 1996 letter instituted a collection action against her, and that defendants knew or should have known that either the debt did not exist or