Laprade v. Abramson
[…] Id. at 897.

A "creditor" under the TILA is

a person who both (1) regularly extends . . . consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of the indebtedness or, if there is not such evidence of indebtedness, by agreement.
15 U.S.C. § 1602(f).

May Co. arguably could be a creditor to LaPrade under the TILA. May Co. admits that it "does regularly extend credit to other consumers." (May Co.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 14.) If May Co. created the debt, then May Co. could be the "person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of the indebtedness[.]" § 1602(f)(2). If LaPrade could prove that May Co. falsely created the debt, then May Co. in theory would be LaPrade's "creditor" under the TILA.