Laprade v. Abramson
[…] In sum, even if May Co. created and charged a false debt to an account in LaPrade's name, no facts demonstrate that May Co. did "reasonably contemplate repeated transactions" by LaPrade under the disputed account. That account, then, did not constitute "reusable" credit and May Co. did not extend an "open end credit plan" to LaPrade as those terms are defined the TILA and its implementing regulations. There is no genuine issue of any fact material to LaPrade's claim under § 1637(a)(7) and May Co. is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Count I.

2. Counts II, III, and IV: 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)

Counts II, III and IV of LaPrade's third amended complaint allege that May Co. violated 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a). That provision states that if a creditor, "after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of consumer credit," receives from the obligor within 60 days a written notice disputing the statement, the creditor is required, within 90 days, to either