Laprade v. Abramson
[…] 15 U.S.C. §§ 1666(a)(3)(B)(i)-(ii).

May Co. moves for summary judgment on grounds that § 1666(a) is not applicable to LaPrade's allegations or, alternatively, that it fulfilled its statutory responsibilities under that section while LaPrade failed to fulfill her responsibilities. LaPrade disputes each of these points. Because the provisions of § 1666(a) apply only where the creditor has "transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of consumer credit," and because May Co. did not extend consumer credit to LaPrade or transmit a statement to her in connection with an extension of consumer credit, the provisions of § 1666(a) do not apply.