Laprade v. Abramson
[…] The letter and documents on which LaPrade bases her proposed claim were available to her before the amendment deadline in July 1997.

LaPrade also proposes to add a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10), which prohibits the "use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer." LaPrade argues that the Wolpoff firm's April 15, 1996 letter contained a threat of court proceedings which is impermissible under sections 1692e(10) and 1692e(5). Similarly, LaPrade argues that this same letter establishes a violation of D.C. Code § 28-3814(f)(5), which prohibits a debt collector from making "any false representation or implication of the character, extent, or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding[,]" by containing a misrepresentation of court proceedings. The letter on which LaPrade bases her proposed claims was available to her before the amendment deadline in July 1997.