Index No.: 900379-2016
[…] Since the other defendants do not join in this motion, for simplicity's sake I refer to Barbera Homes as "defendant" in this opinion.
In a reply submission, Lappin presents (1) a website page from houzz.com for Parkside at the Crossing, which identifies it as a BH project (Ex. G); and (2) an article in the Albany Times-Union from March 9, 2008, identifying the developer of Parkside at the Crossings project where the accident at issue took place as "Frank Barbera of Barbera Homes" (Ex. H).
Discussion
Plaintiff initially seeks relief under CPLR 2001 and 305(c). The former provides:
"At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid."
CPLR 305(c) states:
"At any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a
party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced."