NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We issued Palma notice with respect to the requirement for a bond by an admitted surety. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171.)
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 995.960, subdivision (b)(1), requires the court to allow a party to replace an insufficient bond with one "with sufficient sureties and in a sufficient amount . . . within five days." (All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.) Section 995.310 further provides that "[u]nless the statute providing for the bond requires execution by an admitted surety insurer, a bond shall be executed by two or more sufficient personal sureties or by one sufficient admitted surety insurer or by any combination of sufficient personal sureties and admitted surety insurers." (Italics added.) Because section 995.960, subdivision (b)(1), does not require a bond executed by an admitted surety, the bond may be executed by personal sureties, an admitted surety, or combination of both. Pacific's citation to River Trails Ranch Co. v.