explaining that as "a state counterpart to Title VII," KCRA chapter 344 "mirrors Title VII" and should be analyzed in the same manner
[…] Plaintiff asserts claims of race discrimination, harassment, and retaliation against his supervisor, Larry Stewart, under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., and Chapter 344 of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act ("KCRA"), Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.010 et seq.
Under Title VII, it is "an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Section 344.040 of the KCRA prohibits an "employer" from discrimination on the basis of an "individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker. . . ." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.040(1). In other words, KCRA chapter 344 is a state counterpart to Title VII. The Sixth Circuit held that "an individual employee/supervisor, who does not otherwise qualify as an "employer," may not be held personally liable under Title VII." Wathen v. Gen. Elec.