explaining that as "a state counterpart to Title VII," KCRA chapter 344 "mirrors Title VII" and should be analyzed in the same manner
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.040(1). In other words, KCRA chapter 344 is a state counterpart to Title VII. The Sixth Circuit held that "an individual employee/supervisor, who does not otherwise qualify as an "employer," may not be held personally liable under Title VII." Wathen v. Gen. Elec. Co., 115 F.3d 400, 405 (6th Cir. 1997). Further, the Court held that "[b]ecause KRS Chapter 344 mirrors Title VII, we find our holding equally applicable. . . ." Id. Therefore, Stewart may not be held personally liable under Title VII or section 344.040(1) of the KCRA.
Plaintiff argues, however, that Stewart may be held liable under KCRA section 344.280, which states as follows:
It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter; or
(2) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter; or
(3) To obstruct or prevent a person from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order issued thereunder;
(4) To resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with the commission, or any of its members or representatives, in the lawful performance of duty under this chapter; or
(5) To coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by KRS 344.360, 344.367, 344.370, 344.380, or 344.680.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280(1)-(5). Plaintiff alleges in his response that "Defendant Stewart, as well as the Superintendant [sic], were engaged in and/or aided and abetted discriminatory practices of the employer, including but not limited to retaliation." Plaintiff's Response, p. 2.