finding allegation that defendants retaliated against plaintiff "in response to his [racial-discrimination] complaints" sufficient to show causation
[…] The same reasoning does not apply here because B.L. Harbert is an employer, and Title VII and section 344.040(1) of the KCRA apply. However, the Court must still determine if Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to state a claim for retaliation against B.L. Harbert.
Under Title VII, it is "an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Section 344.040 of the KCRA prohibits an "employer" from discrimination on the basis of an "individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker. . . ." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.040(1). In other words, KCRA chapter 344 is a state counterpart to Title VII.