Lapoint v. Saintclair (In re MSL Minor)
[…] But, nonetheless, we reverse and remand for further proceedings with respect to whether that support was "substantial" in light of Saintclair's overall ability to provide support.

I. STATUTORY OVERVIEW

To give context to our discussion of the factual and procedural history of this case, we begin with an examination of the statutory provision that controls the analysis in this case, MCL 710.51(6), which states:

If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.

"[A] petition for termination of parental rights and for stepparent adoption should only be granted if both subsection (6)(a) and subsection (6)(b) of MCL 710.51(6) are satisfied."