Lapoint v. Saintclair (In re MSL Minor)
[…] To prove that termination of the noncustodial parent's rights is warranted, a petitioner must satisfy the requirements of subsection (6)(a) and subsection (6)(b) of MCL 710.51(6) by clear and convincing evidence. In applying MCL 710.51(6), courts are to look at the two-year period immediately preceding the filing of the termination petition. [In re NRC, ____Mich App at ___; slip op at 3 (quotation marks, citations, and alteration brackets omitted).]

This case turns on the application and construction of MCL 710.51(6)(a), which, again, provides as follows:

The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered.