No. C 07-06132 MHP.
[…] Those contractual provisions call for what LaPine has termed "expanded judicial review," allowing a court to vacate, modify, or correct any award where "the arbitrators' findings of facts are not supported by substantial evidence" or where "the arbitrators' conclusions of law are erroneous."
When an arbitral award falls under the Convention, a party has three years from the date of the award to apply to a court for an order confirming the award. 9 U.S.C. § 207. "The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention." Id. Article V of the Convention sets forth seven grounds upon which a court may refuse an award. See 21 U.S.T. 2517, reprinted at notes following 9 U.S.C.A. § 201. Under Article V(1) of the Convention, the grounds for refusing to recognize or enforce an award are: