2:22-cv-60
[…] (Id., PageID.3-4.) But LaPine does not identify, nor can the undersigned discern, any civil rights claims that LaPine could have asserted against Gordon were his conditions of parole amended to include GPS monitoring. Moreover, it is the parole-board, not Gordon, that makes the ultimate decision as to the terms of parole, including among them any use of GPS monitoring. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.236 (“All paroles must be ordered by the parole board and must be signed by the parole chairperson....When a parole order is issued, the order must contain the conditions of the parole and must specifically provide proper means of supervision of the paroled prisoner in accordance with the rules of the field operations administration.”)
In his response to Defendants' motion for summary judgment, LaPine argues that a prison staff member informed LaPine that Gordon requested the GPS tether on LaPine.