11-14-2017
[…] Claimant seeks assignment of counsel (M-91023), apparently pursuant to CPLR 1102 (a). However, the "application is defective inasmuch as the action has been commenced and no notice was given to the county attorney of the appropriate county as mandated" (Sebastiano v State of New York, 92 AD2d 966 [3d Dept 1983]; CPLR 1101 [c]). The application has not been served, as required, on "the county attorney in the county in which the action is triable" (CPLR 1101 [c]).