11-14-2017
[…] With respect to the defendant's cross-motion for an order of protection (CM-90960), the claim essentially alleges a cause of action for assault upon claimant by correction officers on December 21, 2012. According to defendant, claimant has served twenty-six (26) sets of interrogatories (containing 1464 questions) setting forth hundreds of often irrelevant questions addressed to multiple individuals, many of whom have no connection to the specific allegations of the claim.
Protective orders are governed by CPLR 3103 which provides at relevant part as follows:
"(a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.
Claimant alleges that he was assaulted by correction officers without justification, not an uncommon claim in a correctional facility setting. The issues set forth in the claim do not justify the now twenty-six sets of interrogatories (addressed to multiple persons) propounded.