# 2016-041-016 Claim No. 123678 Motion No. M-88006
[…] The claimant's prior motion (M-86837) requested production of the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision Inspector General Investigative Report and File (IG File) related to the incident underlying the claim. The claimant's prior motion was granted in part and denied in part by the Court's Decision and Order (filed March 4, 2016) which ordered defendant to disclose to claimant certain materials from the IG File and further found that claimant could obtain disclosure of any other relevant material in the IG File through ordinary disclosure and deposition requests.
CPLR 3126 provides as follows:
"If any party . . . refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed, pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them:
1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order; or
2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from using certain witnesses; or
3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party."
The Court finds that claimant has failed to set forth any basis, in either his prior motion (M-86837) or in his present application, sufficient for the Court to consider imposing penalties and sanctions against defendant for willful non-disclosure.