Lapenna v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to §§ 627.901 and 627.902, Defendants may accept installment payments of insurance premiums and charge a fee which is not "substantially more than" $1 per installment, or 18 percent interest on the unpaid premium balance. If Defendants charge a fee that is "substantially more than" this amount, Defendants are subject to regulation under Part XV.

Part XV of the insurance code regulates "premium finance companies." See Fla. Stat. § 627.826. Section 627.835 of Part XV, which provides the statutory basis for Plaintiffs' damages claim, states that "[a]ny . . . entity who . . . charges a premium finance charge other than that authorized by this part shall thereby forfeit the entire premium finance charge." Furthermore, "any person who has paid such unlawful finance charge may . . . recover . . . twice the entire amount of the premium finance charge so paid." Fla. Stat. § 627.835.