23A-CR-2784
[…] Id. Accordingly, on the record before us, the trial court did not err in declining to recuse herself before ruling on LaOrange's motion to withdraw her guilty plea.
II. Statute - Withdrawal of Guilty Plea
[¶20] Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b) provides:
After entry of a plea of guilty . . ., but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw [her] plea . . . for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea.... The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion.
However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw [her] plea . . . whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.