No. 57108-1-II
[…] Bays v. Haven , 55 Wash. App. 324, 327, 777 P.2d 562 (1989). The "purchaser under an executory real estate contract ... is clearly the beneficial owner of the real property." Bays , 55 Wash. App. at 328, 777 P.2d 562. Legal title passes to the purchaser when "the contract price is paid in full." Tomlinson , 118 Wash.2d at 504, 825 P.2d 706.
¶40 A real estate contract is distinct from a purchase and sale agreement, also known as an earnest money agreement. See RCW 61.30.010(1) ; Geonerco, Inc. v. Grand Ridge Props. IV, LLC , 146 Wash. App. 459, 465, 191 P.3d 76 (2008). RCW 61.30.010(1) provides that in a real estate contract, "legal title to the property is retained by the seller as [a] security." In contrast, a purchase and sale (or earnest money) agreement does not itself convey title but is a "promise[ ] to convey title in the future." Geonerco , 146 Wash.