No. 4102509
[…] According to the state marshal's return dated June 30, 2005, he served Norma J. Holliday, town clerk of the Town of North Stonington who also accepted service for the Town and the Zoning Board of Appeals. The return fails to indicate that more than one copy of the complaint was served on the town clerk. The defendant claims that Public Act 04-78, now codified in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-57, requires a matter to be dismissed.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5) requires service "upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency." The defendants cite cases in their memorandum of law holding for the proposition that administrative appeals are creatures of statute.