LANTZIUS v. NORTH STONINGTON ZBA
[…] The plaintiff is the owner of property known as 17 Wyassup Road, North Stonington, which property abuts the Town's property. As an owner of abutting property, the plaintiff is aggrieved by the action of the Board.

I. Publication of Notice of Public Hearing

The plaintiff claims that notice of the public hearing held by the Board on June 14, 2005, on the Town's application did not meet requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-7d, which provides, in part:

Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing.

The plaintiff argues that the failure to meet such requirements creates a jurisdictional defect rendering the Board's actions null and void.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-8(i) provides, in part: