DOCKET NO. A-0786-12T3
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
4. The validity of the mandate directing payment of arrears for college expenses by way of distribution of Lantz's IRA
Lantz argues that the judge erred in directing payment of his arrears for college expenses by distribution of his IRA. He contends that the order violates State law protecting IRAs from creditors. We reject this claim.
Lantz relies on N.J.S.A. 25:2-1(b), a provision of the Fraudulent Conveyance Act, N.J.S.A. 25:2-1 to 25:2-6. The statute provides that "any property held in a qualifying trust and any distributions from a qualifying trust . . . shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and shall be excluded from an estate in bankruptcy." Although Lantz's IRA is a "qualifying trust" within the meaning of the statute, see Gilchinsky v. Nat'l Westminster Bank N.J., 159 N.J. 463, 473 (1999), the statute does not exempt claims from creditors based on "any order for child support or spousal support." N.J.S.A. 25:2-1(b)(2).